Where Nassau Assessment Reductions and Tax Increases Are Showing Up
Compare finalized Tax Year 2026/27 reduction patterns, 2026 tax levels, and 2022-2026 tax growth by city and school district.
Interactive charts
Compare local patterns side by side
Switch between city and school-district views to see how reduction outcomes and tax pressure differ across Nassau.
Finalized 2025 appeal results · Tax Year 2026/27
How Nassau assessment reductions were distributed
The full bar represents all analyzed Class 1 residential properties. Gray shows no recorded reduction; the colored segments show reduction size.
Local reduction distribution
Which school districts had the most recorded reductions
Each local area is shown as one 100% bar, making it easier to compare no-reduction share and reduction-size mix.
Area
Tax pressure
Average 2026 total tax by school district
Compare current tax levels or the pace of increase. Total tax stacks school tax and general tax when viewing 2026 averages.
Area
Metric
View
Average reduction by city
Recent assessment reductions by Nassau city or Census place
These areas are sorted by average assessment cut. The table starts with the top 10, with search and full-list access available when you need a specific place.
| Check Your Home | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floral Park | 57.0% | 9.12% | 8.80% | Check Your Home |
| Mineola | 56.3% | 8.34% | 8.26% | Check Your Home |
| Rockville Centre | 68.1% | 7.60% | 7.67% | Check Your Home |
| East Rockaway | 62.1% | 7.55% | 7.52% | Check Your Home |
| New Hyde Park | 61.9% | 7.55% | 7.43% | Check Your Home |
| Carle Place | 58.2% | 7.44% | 7.43% | Check Your Home |
| Oceanside | 63.1% | 7.41% | 7.57% | Check Your Home |
| East Norwich | 58.7% | 7.40% | 7.41% | Check Your Home |
| Malverne | 60.8% | 7.35% | 7.28% | Check Your Home |
| North Merrick | 67.0% | 7.35% | 7.34% | Check Your Home |
Average reduction by school district
Recent assessment reductions by Nassau school district
Nassau homeowners often think about taxes through school districts. These results are sorted by average assessment cut and folded to the top 10 by default.
| Check Your Home | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floral Park-Bellerose Union Free School District | 57.3% | 9.20% | 8.94% | Check Your Home |
| Mineola Union Free School District | 55.1% | 8.05% | 8.02% | Check Your Home |
| New Hyde Park-Garden City Park Union Free School District | 60.1% | 8.00% | 7.82% | Check Your Home |
| Rockville Centre Union Free School District | 69.9% | 7.62% | 7.72% | Check Your Home |
| Carle Place Union Free School District | 59.3% | 7.55% | 7.50% | Check Your Home |
| Oceanside Union Free School District | 63.7% | 7.45% | 7.58% | Check Your Home |
| East Rockaway Union Free School District | 57.9% | 7.44% | 7.42% | Check Your Home |
| Lynbrook Union Free School District | 67.8% | 7.42% | 7.41% | Check Your Home |
| Franklin Square Union Free School District | 58.8% | 7.35% | 7.41% | Check Your Home |
| Oyster Bay-East Norwich Central School District | 57.0% | 7.29% | 7.27% | Check Your Home |
Data note: Glen Cove is excluded from Nassau County comparison tables because school-tax billing and assessment records are maintained separately by the City of Glen Cove and are not fully available in the countywide data used for these comparisons.
What this means
Area averages are a starting point.
Area averages do not guarantee your result. Your home still needs its own review based on market value, similar homes, and recent sales.
Check My AddressAdvanced data
Advanced signals for deeper review
Open this section for assessment spread, opportunity score, candidate rate, evidence readiness, remaining modeled opportunity, home-type signals, and tax growth.
Show advanced dataHide advanced data
Advanced data
Advanced signals for deeper review
Open this section for assessment spread, opportunity score, candidate rate, evidence readiness, remaining modeled opportunity, home-type signals, and tax growth.
Advanced view
Apply one area view across every advanced section.
Where Assessments Look Least Consistent
The Nassau County assessment system is not perfectly even. In these areas, similar homes can sit far apart in the assessment model, which may mean some homeowners are carrying more than their fair share.
Start here if you want to know whether the system looks uneven near you.
Fairness check
Greenvale currently shows the widest assessment spread.
Similar local homes in this area show an assessment spread of 85.7%. Higher spread means comparable homes are farther apart in the assessment model.
Showing 71 of 71
Cities with widest assessment spread
These cities and Census places show the largest gap between lower-end and higher-end assessment positions among comparable local homes.
| Rank | Area | Properties | Assessment Spread | View |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greenvale | 327 | 85.7% | Insights |
| 2 | Oyster Bay | 1,979 | 83.1% | Insights |
| 3 | Old Westbury | 796 | 81.8% | Insights |
| 4 | North Bellmore | 584 | 81.8% | Insights |
| 5 | Albertson | 2,086 | 81.3% | Insights |
| 6 | North Massapequa | 139 | 81.1% | Insights |
| 7 | Malverne | 2,749 | 80.6% | Insights |
| 8 | Bethpage | 6,116 | 80.5% | Insights |
Estimated savings are not guarantees. Actual outcomes depend on property-specific evidence and assessment review decisions.
Where Nassau Homeowners Are Leaving Money on the Table
Once you know the system looks uneven, the next question is money. This map shows where recent assessment reductions are concentrated, and the table ranks areas by the size and strength of the remaining appeal opportunity.
Millions of dollars in potential annual savings appear concentrated in specific cities and school districts.
Opportunity check
New Hyde Park ranks highest by combined opportunity score.
This area has 3,647 candidate homes and an estimated savings pool of $5,269,508.
2025 Assessment Reduction Share by City
Each shaded area shows the percentage of properties in that city or Census place that received an assessment reduction in the most recent finalized appeal cycle, filing year 2025.
Showing 71 of 71
All city opportunities ranked by combined score
Cities and Census places with enough source records are ranked by an opportunity score: 35% candidate rate, 30% total estimated savings pool, 20% average savings per candidate, and 15% comparable evidence availability. The score is a prioritization measure, not a probability.
| Rank | Opportunity Score | City | Candidate Homes | Total Est. Savings | Avg. Savings / Candidate | Candidate Rate | View |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 31.67 | New Hyde Park | 3,647 | $5,269,508 | $1,452 | 33.0% | Insights |
| 2 | 28.73 | Great Neck | 1,814 | $4,491,965 | $2,508 | 23.1% | Insights |
| 3 | 28.57 | Hicksville | 3,943 | $4,004,189 | $1,018 | 35.2% | Insights |
| 4 | 26.14 | Valley Stream | 3,998 | $3,434,997 | $865 | 34.1% | Insights |
| 5 | 25.88 | Port Washington | 1,683 | $3,627,075 | $2,162 | 24.2% | Insights |
| 6 | 25.66 | Floral Park | 2,020 | $2,320,802 | $1,151 | 40.5% | Insights |
| 7 | 25 | Massapequa | 3,175 | $4,286,956 | $1,356 | 20.8% | Insights |
| 8 | 23.94 | Franklin Square | 2,337 | $2,378,676 | $1,021 | 35.8% | Insights |
Estimated savings are not guarantees. Actual outcomes depend on property-specific evidence and assessment review decisions.
Why an Appeal Matters Now
School and general taxes are rising fast. If the base assessment is wrong, every new tax increase can make that mistake more expensive.
Use this section to see where tax pressure has grown fastest.
Urgency check
Island Park shows the fastest school-tax growth in this view.
Average school tax growth is 38.1%, compared with general tax growth of 3.94%.
Showing 71 of 71
Cities ranked by school tax growth
Cities and Census places with enough source records are ranked by average school tax growth from 2022 through 2026.
| Rank | City | Properties | School Tax Growth | General Tax Growth | School vs General Gap | View |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Island Park | 1,952 | 38.1% | 3.9% | 34.1% | Insights |
| 2 | Jericho | 2,765 | 20.4% | 12.4% | 8.0% | Insights |
| 3 | Uniondale | 5,018 | 19.1% | 6.4% | 12.7% | Insights |
| 4 | Sea Cliff | 1,512 | 18.4% | 7.9% | 10.5% | Insights |
| 5 | Woodbury | 1,426 | 17.2% | 11.2% | 5.9% | Insights |
| 6 | Port Washington | 6,945 | 15.0% | -2.6% | 17.6% | Insights |
| 7 | Great Neck | 7,870 | 14.1% | -2.8% | 16.9% | Insights |
| 8 | Plainview | 8,237 | 14.0% | 8.4% | 5.6% | Insights |
Estimated savings are not guarantees. Actual outcomes depend on property-specific evidence and assessment review decisions.
It Pays to Fight Back
Winning is possible when the evidence supports it. Historical reductions reflect results from the most recent appeal filing year with finalized outcomes: 2025. They are not guarantees; every property still requires its own review.
This section shows where homeowners recently succeeded in cutting assessments.
Proof check
Floral Park led this view for recent assessment cuts.
The average recorded assessment cut was 9.12% in the most recent finalized filing year.
Showing 71 of 71
Cities ranked by historical assessment cuts
These cities and Census places are ranked by average assessment reductions recorded in the most recent finalized appeal filing year, 2025.
| Rank | City | Properties Reduced | Avg. Assessment Cut | Median Assessment Cut | View |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Floral Park | 2,842 | 9.1% | 8.8% | Insights |
| 2 | Mineola | 2,485 | 8.3% | 8.3% | Insights |
| 3 | Rockville Centre | 4,288 | 7.6% | 7.7% | Insights |
| 4 | East Rockaway | 1,862 | 7.6% | 7.5% | Insights |
| 5 | New Hyde Park | 6,840 | 7.6% | 7.4% | Insights |
| 6 | Carle Place | 725 | 7.4% | 7.4% | Insights |
| 7 | Oceanside | 5,296 | 7.4% | 7.6% | Insights |
| 8 | East Norwich | 497 | 7.4% | 7.4% | Insights |
Estimated savings are not guarantees. Actual outcomes depend on property-specific evidence and assessment review decisions.
Recent Wins May Still Leave Money Behind
A 2025 reduction is a good sign, but it does not always mean the assessment is now fully supported. This section subtracts the prior assessment cut from the model's total potential reduction signal, then shows where a positive remaining signal may still exist.
Areas near the top show visible recent appeal success plus additional modeled remaining opportunity after accounting for the prior cut.
Still worth checking
Old Bethpage shows recent wins and remaining modeled opportunity.
Reduced properties in this area averaged a 6.86% recent assessment cut. After subtracting that prior cut from the model's total potential reduction signal, the average remaining signal is 1.25%.
Showing 71 of 71
Cities where recent wins may not have closed the gap
These cities and Census places compare average 2025 assessment cuts with the model's remaining reduction signal among properties that already received a recent reduction.
| Rank | Remaining Opportunity | City | Recently Reduced | Recent Win Share | Avg. Recent Cut | Avg. Modeled Potential | Avg. Remaining Signal | Positive Remaining Share | View |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 41.36 | Old Bethpage | 1,121 | 76.5% | 6.9% | 6.7% | 1.3% | 44.4% | Insights |
| 2 | 41.02 | Plainview | 5,947 | 72.2% | 6.5% | 6.6% | 1.4% | 49% | Insights |
| 3 | 40.12 | Merrick | 6,495 | 68.7% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 1.4% | 48.8% | Insights |
| 4 | 40.04 | Wantagh | 6,544 | 68.7% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 1.3% | 48.5% | Insights |
| 5 | 39.98 | Woodbury | 994 | 69.7% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 1.4% | 46.8% | Insights |
| 6 | 39.97 | Rockville Centre | 4,288 | 68.1% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 1.7% | 48.0% | Insights |
| 7 | 39.89 | Woodmere | 2,291 | 65.0% | 6.0% | 6.2% | 1.6% | 52.8% | Insights |
| 8 | 39.45 | Jericho | 2,030 | 73.4% | 7.3% | 6.5% | 1.3% | 36.9% | Insights |
Estimated savings are not guarantees. Actual outcomes depend on property-specific evidence and assessment review decisions.
Can the Review Be Backed by Evidence?
A strong appeal needs more than frustration. It needs comparable homes, recent sales, and a clear argument that the assessment is not well supported.
This section shows where comparable evidence is already strongest for property-level review.
Evidence check
Levittown has the strongest comparable-evidence score in this view.
Its evidence readiness score is 77.7, based on equity comps, sales comps, and top equity match quality.
Showing 71 of 71
Cities where comparable evidence is strongest
These cities and Census places are ranked by the availability and strength of comparable evidence. The score combines equity comparable count, sales comparable count, and top equity match quality.
| Rank | City | Equity Comps | Sales Comps | Top Equity Match | Evidence Readiness | View |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Levittown | 9.9 | 5 | 90.6% | 77.73 | Insights |
| 2 | Williston Park | 9.9 | 5 | 88.2% | 77.24 | Insights |
| 3 | East Meadow | 9.9 | 5 | 88.0% | 77.2 | Insights |
| 4 | Franklin Square | 9.9 | 5 | 87.6% | 77.13 | Insights |
| 5 | North Massapequa | 9.9 | 5 | 87.6% | 77.12 | Insights |
| 6 | Massapequa Park | 9.9 | 5 | 87.2% | 77.04 | Insights |
| 7 | Mineola | 9.8 | 5 | 88.3% | 76.86 | Insights |
| 8 | Plainview | 9.8 | 5 | 88.2% | 76.83 | Insights |
Estimated savings are not guarantees. Actual outcomes depend on property-specific evidence and assessment review decisions.
Which Home Types May Deserve a Closer Look?
Some combinations of home style and build era show stronger appeal opportunity than others. This is not a verdict on any one property, but it can help homeowners decide whether a closer review is worthwhile.
Some style and era combinations show a higher concentration of reduction probability, savings, and historical assessment cuts.
Style and build-era signals
Each card groups homes by architectural style and build era. The opportunity score combines the modeled appeal signal, average estimated savings, median equity position, and historical reduction rate for that group.
SPLIT LEVEL
Built 2000 or later
92 properties
MANSION, ESTATE
Built pre-1940
81 properties
MANSION, ESTATE
Built 2000 or later
140 properties
RANCH
Built 2000 or later
225 properties
CAPE
Built 2000 or later
225 properties
MODIFIED RANCH
Built 1980-1999
79 properties
SPLANCH
Built 1980-1999
172 properties
COLONIAL
Built 2000 or later
12,308 properties
SPLIT LEVEL
Built 1980-1999
69 properties
CAPE
Built 1980-1999
342 properties
COLONIAL
Built 1980-1999
4,650 properties
MODIFIED RANCH
Built 1960-1979
602 properties
Tudor
Built pre-1940
566 properties
SPLIT LEVEL
Built pre-1940
67 properties
CARRIAGE HOUSE
Built pre-1940
61 properties
DUPLEX OR TRIPLEX
Built 2000 or later
261 properties
RAISED RANCH/HI RANC
Built 2000 or later
515 properties
SPLANCH
Built 1960-1979
3,609 properties
SPLIT LEVEL
Built 1960-1979
4,019 properties
DUPLEX OR TRIPLEX
Built 1980-1999
453 properties
Estimated savings are not guarantees. Actual outcomes depend on property-specific evidence and assessment review decisions.
How FairValue organizes the signal
Countywide patterns are useful for context. A property-level audit narrows the same data into evidence for one home.
Market value comparison
Peer equity review
Comparable sales review
Historical reduction patterns
Evidence readiness scoring
Find out exactly how much you could save.
We have done the math for Nassau County. Now, let us look at your specific home. Enter your address to see if your assessment may be due for a reduction.
Important note
FairValue Tax provides data-driven informational guidance for Nassau County property assessment review. Estimated savings and assessment signals assessment signals are not guarantees. Final outcomes depend on property-specific evidence, exemptions, applicable assessment rules, and review decisions by the appropriate assessment authority.